Monday, January 19, 2009

another article in the print!

Alright the weekend is finished, and I've got a tad more time to throw down a post.
Pretty cool, an article I freelanced for a local magazine just came to print this past week. Mainstream Magazine, it's a lifestyle magazine coming out of the more affulent area of Phoenix, aka Scottsdale. It's very Maxim-esque, or that's the vibe that Mainstream is shooting for.
Haha, but my article was about a very unlikely topic, the publisher asked me to write on the low gas prices and any ways to help your tank. So I did my research, interviewed some sources like AAA, the public relations man for Quiktrip, and gathered some stats.
In no way am I criticizing, hell I'm lucky to AGAIN have gotten an article into a SECOND magazine, I'm going at a decent rate I'd say. Shit just had me laughing, there were more photos and ads of hot girls then anything else. Maybe I should feel honored they even wanted me to write an article to put in it. I think there were a total of 6 articles in this 52 page publication? I threw some pics down, maybe you'll get what I mean when you see the cover of it. hahahaha.





Oh and let me introduce the ladies of the magazine, please,,,,hahaha.





Lovely, aren't they. Sorry for the glare on the photos, I don't own a decent camera yet. Read the full article here at http://www.mainstreammagazine.com/OnlineVersion/

2 comments:

  1. Congrats girl.Gotta start somewhere,right?

    ReplyDelete
  2. I'm so proud of you, homie! :)

    That's awesome (and not just the pictures, which I definitely am not complaining about).

    ReplyDelete